History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Marbury House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0546 / 52°3'16"N

Longitude: -2.7116 / 2°42'41"W

OS Eastings: 351303

OS Northings: 239823

OS Grid: SO513398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN0R

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMC8

Entry Name: Marbury House

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297423

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372462

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/274 (South side)
10/06/52 No.38
Marbury House

GV II

Formerly known as: No.119 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now shops and offices. Early C18, with C19 wing to
rear. Brick; stucco plinth; plain tile roof; brick end stack
to right. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window
range: 6/6 sashes in moulded cases under segmental arches;
moulded wood modillioned eaves; C19(?) roof dormers with 3/3
sashes. Entrance to centre left: C18 six-panel door and
fanlight in plain wood case, with modillioned open pediment
hood with round pilasters; three 6/6 sashes in moulded cases
under segmental arches; brick band interrupted over hood.
INTERIOR: early C18 open-well staircase with moulded string
and rail, and turned balusters. Attic: 4 plank doors. 1st
floor: three C19 four-panel doors; C18 corner fireplace;
4-panel doors; late C19 fireplace; stick baluster staircase to
ground floor. Ground floor: wing to rear: late C19/early C20
fireplace. Cellar: plank door.


Listing NGR: SO5130339823

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.