History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

40, St Owen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0546 / 52°3'16"N

Longitude: -2.7115 / 2°42'41"W

OS Eastings: 351309

OS Northings: 239819

OS Grid: SO513398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN1V

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMD9

Entry Name: 40, St Owen Street

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207511

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372463

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/275 (South side)
10/06/52 No.40

GV II

Formerly known as: No.118 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now shop. C18. Brick (painted to ground floor); stucco
plinth; slate roof; brick end stack to left.
2 storeys and attic; 4-window range: plain sashes in moulded
wood cases under segmental arches; moulded and modillioned
wood eaves; two 6-light roof dormers, slate hung with lead
roofs. C19 cast-iron window box holder at 1st floor, along
whole front. C20 door to right, recessed in deep, panelled,
round-headed case, with fanlight under open pediment hood on
Ionic pilasters; C19 shop front with moulded pilasters, and
marble nameplate below; C20 door in C19 stucco architrave to
left. Firemark. Rear: hipped dormers; blocked window; 2
inserted windows under timber and concrete lintels.
INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase, with moulded string and
rail, and turned balusters. 2nd floor: 2 plank, two 2-panel
doors; late C19 fireplace; C20 enamelled fireplace. 1st floor:
three 6-panel doors; 4-panel door; window seats; skirting; C20
fireplace; C19 fireplace. Ground floor: 6-panel door to stairs
and to rear; 4-panel doors; panelling; C20 fireplace; C19
panelling to front; decorated plaster ceiling.


Listing NGR: SO5130939819

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.