History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Chandos House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0546 / 52°3'16"N

Longitude: -2.7114 / 2°42'41"W

OS Eastings: 351314

OS Northings: 239815

OS Grid: SO513398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN1W

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMFB

Entry Name: Chandos House

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207523

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372465

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST OWEN STREET
683-1/7/277 (South side)
10/06/52 Nos.42, 44 AND 46
Chandos House
(Formerly Listed as:
ST OWEN STREET
No.44
Chandos House incl. premises
occupied by Cyril Roberts & Baker's
Supply Agency)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.117 ST OWEN STREET.
House, now shop and flats. Early C18. Brick; moulded sandstone
plinth; slate roof; brick end stack to right. Double-depth
plan.
Symmetrical 3 storeys and attic; 5-window range: C18(?), 3/3
sashes under gauged brick flat arches, to 1st and 2nd floors.
Central C18 eight-panel door with overlight in plain doorcase,
under arched hood with scrolled pediment on fluted Corinthian
pilasters; C20 shop fronts, under moulded brick cornice. Rear:
C18 six-panel door in plain case.
INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase with moulded rail, turned
newels and panelled dado. 1st floor front: C18 panelling;
coved ceiling. Ground floor left (shop): C18 panelling;
cornice; moulded architrave to rear door.


Listing NGR: SO5131439815

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.