History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9274 / 50°55'38"N

Longitude: -2.9116 / 2°54'41"W

OS Eastings: 336030

OS Northings: 114615

OS Grid: ST360146

Mapcode National: GBR M9.PVKC

Mapcode Global: FRA 46SN.HHF

Entry Name: The Old Library

Listing Date: 23 September 1950

Last Amended: 24 January 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207572

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383381

Location: Ilminster, South Somerset, Somerset, TA19

County: Somerset

District: South Somerset

Civil Parish: Ilminster

Built-Up Area: Ilminster

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Find accommodation in
Ilminster

Listing Text


ILMINSTER

ST3614 COURT BARTON
1939-1/7/16 (East side)
23/09/50 No.27
The Old Library
(Formerly Listed as:
COURT BARTON
(East side)
The Old Library and No.2)

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.2 Girls' Grammar School COURT BARTON.
Library, now house. Early C19 with later alterations. Ham Hill
stone ashlar, slate roof with stepped stone coping and the
base of a former ball finial to the forward-facing gable end;
brick stacks to the left return.
2 storeys; 2-window range. First floor has 6/6-pane sashes,
and the ground floor has one larger central one. Right return
has a 3/6-pane sash to the first floor and a C20 door below.
INTERIOR: Essentially c1840, the finest feature being an
open-well, open-string staircase to the rear, lit from above,
with a wreathed mahogany handrail and curtail-step. The main,
front room has a white marble fireplace and a large
ceiling-rose, possibly later C19.
A wall with gate piers and gates fronts Nos 27, 28 and 29 and
is listed separately (qv). A C19 painting shows the
first-floor windows to have been dormers, the gable is
probably a late C19 alteration.


Listing NGR: ST3602914614

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.