History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29, Court Barton

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ilminster, Somerset

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.9274 / 50°55'38"N

Longitude: -2.9113 / 2°54'40"W

OS Eastings: 336046

OS Northings: 114614

OS Grid: ST360146

Mapcode National: GBR M9.PVMY

Mapcode Global: FRA 46SN.HLQ

Entry Name: 29, Court Barton

Listing Date: 23 September 1950

Last Amended: 24 January 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207652

English Heritage Legacy ID: 383383

Location: Ilminster, South Somerset, Somerset, TA19

County: Somerset

District: South Somerset

Civil Parish: Ilminster

Built-Up Area: Ilminster

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Somerset

Church of England Parish: Ilminster

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Find accommodation in
Ilminster

Listing Text


ILMINSTER

ST3614 COURT BARTON
1939-1/7/19 (East side)
23/09/50 No.29
(Formerly Listed as:
COURT BARTON
(East side)
The Old Library and No.2)

GV II*

Formerly known as: No.2 Girls' Grammar School COURT BARTON.
Grammar School, now a dwelling. Early C16 and late C19. Ham
Hill stone ashlar facade, stack, coping and moulded kneelers
to forward-facing gable; slate roof. This is the east end of
the former grammar school and shares a main entrance with
No.28, to the left.
2 storeys; 2-window range. All windows are mid C19 horned
6/6-pane sashes, which flank a central external stack, offset
above eaves level and with 2 string courses to the top;
attached to its centre is a semicircular sundial dated 1586 on
the bracket. The entrance, in the set-back central block which
is now No.28 (qv), has a Tudor arch with foliate spandrels
below a 2-light mullioned window.
INTERIOR: the oldest remaining features are wind braces in the
roof and a quartered ceiling with early C16 moulded beams in
the main ground-floor room. Otherwise greatly altered, and
mostly of late C19 and late C20 character.


Listing NGR: ST3603814615

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.