3, 4 and 5 George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tamworth, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Tamworth St Editha

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Fazeley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 January 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SK2003NE
670-1/9/68

TAMWORTH
GEORGE STREET (south side)
Nos.3, 4 AND 5

(Formerly listed as Nos.3, 4 AND 5, G. Griffin and Sons (No 4), previously listed as: GEORGE STREET Nos.3, 4 AND 5 (The Yorkshire Bank, G.Griffins & Sons, & Abbey National))

10/02/89

II
Terrace of three shops, with accommodation above. Late C18 or early C19, with later additions and early C19 refronting. Brick with stucco dressings; tile roof with brick stacks.Three storeys; eight window range. Top wooden eaves. No 3 has C20 shop front with panelled pilasters, fascia and cornice, with brick infill, narrow windows and central entrance. No 4 has late C19 shop front with plinth with gilded lettering under glass to plinth, end piers with turned balusters, fascia with gilded lettering under glass and enriched iron cresting with panel; plate glass windows have slender colonnettes, recessed door with etched glass panel and canopy. No 5 has C20 shop front first floor has windows with stucco wedge lintels over twelve-pane sashes, but three windows to left end (No 3) have twelve-pane top-hung casements; second floor has six-pane sashes, three to left end with horns, with painted blind window to left of centre. End stacks and three cross-axial stacks. Round clock face to No 4. Rear has varied wings and extensions.

INTERIOR: No 4 has many original fittings, including counters and glass-fronted cupboards; No 5 noted as having stone vaulted cellar.

No 4 notable for being a good and well-preserved example of a late C19 shop front and interior.