Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthleven, Cornwall

SW 6225 HELSTON PEVEREL ROAD, Porthleven
(South East side)
Methodist Chapel

Methodist chapel. 1863 rebuilding of earlier chapel; enlarged 1876. Killas rubble with granite
dressings including rolled kneelers and apex to coped gables; some brick to rear elevation where altered and some render; asbestos slate roof.
Rectangular aisleless plan with gallery to 4 sides, organ at the east end over rostrum and pair of doorways to 1876 porches at west end. At the time of these additions the original central doorway was blocked. 2 storey elevations; symmetrical2-window west entrance front, except that part of extension on right has been demolished. Gable has trefoil-headed niche over 2 original round-arched window openings with horned copy sashes with glazing bars and fanlight heads. Blocked round-arched central doorway within lean-to porch with arcaded cornice linked to surviving pedimented lobby on left with round-arched window and partly-demolished lobby on right.
Left-hand return has 3 round-arched horned copy sashes with fanlight heads over original 12-pane hornless sashes with hopper lights inserted under meeting rail. Other side elevation not inspected. INTERIOR: Gallery with rounded west end and panelled front on brackets cantilevered out over slender cast-iron columns. 2 moulded plaster ceiling roses. Late C19 organ at east end of gallery and late C19 rostrum below with moulded balustrade with newels. Most of the original tiered box pews survive on the gallery but those on the floor of the auditorium were replaced in late C19.