11 and 13, Woodbridge Street and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Finsbury

ISLINGTON
WOODBRIDGE STREET(South West side)
Nos.11 and 13 and attached railings

II
Terraced houses. Early C19, the rear part possibly earlier. Brown brickset in English and Flemish bond, stucco, roofs to rear of clay tile. Four storeys over basement, No. 11 three-window range but irregular, No.13 two-window range. The front, three-storey part of the house stuccoed all over and under a roof of shallow slope, the rear part fronted by a parapet in English bond and with roof of clay tiles as if the front, unmistakeably early C19, part had been added to an earlier building. Two round-arched entrances with plain stucco surrounds, keystones, cornice and fanlight, No. 13 having decorative glazing. Storey band between ground and first floors. Upper windows to No. 11 irregular, some flat- some round-arched, those to No 13 flat-arched. Eaves cornice. Dormers in rear roof of No. 11; stacks to front and side walls of No. 11 and two stacks to the side walls of No.13. Cast-iron railings to area.