34 Sekforde Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, London

Finsbury

ISLINGTON
SEKFORDE STREET (East side)

(Formerly listed as No.34, The Sekforde Arms public house)

II
Former public house. 1829-31 with early C20 ground-floor pub frontage. Brown brick set in Flemish bond, stucco, and tiles to pub frontage, roof obscured by parapet.

Three storeys above basement, two-window range to semi-circular bay to corner, three-window range to Sekforde Street. Ground floor has early C20 pub frontage of buff and dark brown tilework; upper storeys to Sekforde Street and bay stuccoed with flat-arched windows, those to first floor set back under round arches linked by springing bands; string below parapet.

INTERIOR: retains panelled dado possibly of early C19 date to back room from which rises early C19 staircase with open string, stick balusters and acorn finial to newel post; panelled dado to staircase and early-to-mid-C19 fireplace in upstairs front room.

(Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).