History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

East Hamlet Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3737 / 52°22'25"N

Longitude: -2.7147 / 2°42'52"W

OS Eastings: 351442

OS Northings: 275309

OS Grid: SO514753

Mapcode National: GBR BL.RDD0

Mapcode Global: VH843.WLQQ

Entry Name: East Hamlet Hospital

Listing Date: 9 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1210541

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389944

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St John

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5175 GRAVEL HILL
825-1/2/314 (West side (off))
East Hamlet Hospital

II

Formerly known as: The Ludlow Poor Law Workhouse GRAVEL HILL.
Workhouse, now hospital. c1833. Dressed stone; Welsh slate
roof; reduced stone ridge stacks. U-shaped plan with
projecting gable wings. 3-storeys; 5-window range: 6/6 sashes
(two C20 to right) under combed ashlar segmental arches; 4/8
sashes over; stone-coped pedimented gables, with corbelled
kneelers, and mutilated finials. Central single-storey
porch-bay with C20 glazing to chamfered ashlar pillars with
span-arch lintels, leading to C20 door flanked by C19, 6/6
casements, all under ashlar segmental arches; flanked by C20
fenestration and to left, C19, 8/8 sash. C20 conservatory over
porch. Stone rubble gables to rear, with C19, 6/6 and 4/8
sashes, and horizontal casements; further 2-storey range.
INTERIOR: retains some 6 panel doors with panelled reveals;
2nd (dormitory) floor intact, with stick-framing; 2 winder
staircases with simple wrought-iron balusters.


Listing NGR: SO5144275309

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.