Heath House

A Grade II Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Built-Up Area: Greenwich

Church of England Parish: Blackheath St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kidbrooke

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

51/3976
38/408

SHOOTERS HILL ROAD SE3 (North Side)
No 1 (Heath House)

II

Large villa built by Benjamin Cooke the cooper and shipowner of Dock Head, Bermondsey, about 1850, of three storeys and basement, three windows. Yellow stock brick. Stucco frieze, moulded and dentilled cornice and blocking course. Moulded string at second floor cills. Entablature and blocking course at first floor level. Moulded stucco architraves to sash windows with margin lights, those on first floor having console bracketed dentil cornices and segmental pediments. Modernised, three-light ground floor windows. Rusticated basement has windows with flat surround and large keystone. Rusticated quoins. Rusticated flanks to central, prostyle modified Doric porch. Frieze with guttae; dentils and mutules to cornice. Nine steps to half glazed door, with cornice head and rectangular fanlight, in deep, plain reveal with moulded architrave. Glazed conservatory extension at left. Large, canted bay on return to Vanburgh Terrace.

Nos 1 to 37 (odd) including Gatepiers and walls to No 1, form a group.