Church of St Anne

A Grade II Listed Building in Pendlebury, Salford

Radcliffe

SWINTON AND PENDLEBURY MANCHESTER ROAD,
SD 70 SE
Clifton (north-east side)
II

Church. 1872-4, by Edward Middleton Barry (third son of Sir Charles Barry). Coursed yellow sandstone rubble with light buff freestone dressings and steeply-pitched red tile roofs with cockscomb ridge tiles. High Victorian Gothic. Four-bay nave with east bellcote, north and south aisles, south porch, north and south transepts, short chancel of almost full height with lower parallel north and south aisles, gabled north vestry and apsidal east end. All comers (except the porch) have angle buttresses with offsets. At the west end of the south aisle is a promininent gabled porch with angle buttresses, a 2-centred arched outer doorway with chamfered and moulded surround and inner moulding in 2 orders with set-in colonettes which have foliated caps, a 2-centred arched inner doorway with lettering round the head and board doors with elaborate wrought-iron strap hinges, an oculus in the gable, gable coping carved at the apex, and a 2-centred arched 1-light window in each side wall. The aisles have windows of2 segmental-headed lights containing trefoil tracery; the nave has pairs of 2-centred arched 1-light windows with cusped bar tracery and trefoils in the heads, and a rose window in the west gable. Each transept has a pair of large 2-centred arched 2-light windows with trefoil bar tracery and a cinquefoil in the head, and a large cinquefoil above. The south side-aisle of the chancel has two 2-light windows with trefoil bar tracery, and a tall 2-light window in the east gable; the north side-aisle and the vestry which forms a prominent wing to it have similar fenestration. The apse has a continuous arcade of7 tall 2-centred trefoiled
windows with flat-faced pilasters between the lights, imposts and moulded hoodmoulds. In addition, there are tie-plates at the west end of the aisles and the nave, and at the west side of each transept, and external tie-bars crossing the windows of the transepts and the east windows of the chancel aisles: all believed to be original.
INTERIOR: 3-bay aisle arcades of cylindrical columns
with moulded annular caps, 2-centred double-chamfered arches and hoodmoulds linked at foliated stops (all different) ; wagon roof with arch-bracing; large 2-centred chancel arch with colonettes rising from carved foliated corbels, dogtoothed intrados and fleuron enriched extrados; 2-bay north and south chancel arcades with clustered shafts, carved, foliated caps and spandrels painted with
angels playing harp and lute (wooden screen inserted in north arcade, organ in south aracade); clustered shafts to roll-moulded apse arch; arcaded apse windows with free-standing colonettes which have carved capitals; stencilled wall decoration of apse with stylised sheaves of wheat in gold on a dusky blue background (believed to be original); early C20 stone reredos. Various stained glass windows including a good, intensely-coloured memorial window in the south aisle commemorating Capain Hugh Brocklehurst Pilkington, killed at Dardanelles in 1915. Tie-rods along both aisles and across transepts and nave.
HISTORY: cost £16,000, paid for by Charlotte Ellen Corry (nee Fletcher), daughter of local colliery owning family (cousins of the Pilkingtons).