Kingston Terrace Including Forecourt Walls, Railings and Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

EDWARD STREET
Nos. 5 to 7 (consec) (Kingston Terrace) including forecourt walls, railings and gate piers.

GV
A terraced range of circa 1850. Red brick; 3 storeys. Each has one sash window with stone keyblock and flat brick arch; ground storey windows inset in segmental headed recesses having keyblocks; doorways each set within double recesses, each with keyblocks and semi-circular heads, plain fanlights and generally modern doors with stone steps up to each; moulded wood bracketed eaves (part restored); slates; stone sill band with plain pilaster sides riding above. High stone retaining wall to forecourt with returns at either end and topped by elaborate cast iron railings. A pair of plain stone gate piers at each end.

Nos 3 to 7 (consec) including forecourt walls, railings and gate piers form a group.