Stonecroft

A Grade II Listed Building in Cropredy, Oxfordshire

(Nos 2 and 3)
08/12/55 (Formerly listed as row of 6
cottages)

- II

2 houses. Early to mid C18 with C20 alterations. Coursed ironstone rubble and squared, coursed ironstone. Steeply pitched thatched roof. 2 brick ridge stacks. 2-unit plan each 2 storeys. 2-window range each. Stonecroft. C20 door on right has wood lintel. To left two 3-light metal casement windows in wood frames. First flor has 2 similar 2-light windows. Lead cames. No. 3. Entrance to right has C20 door and wood lintel. To left, three 3-light metal casements in wood frames. Chamfered wood lintels. First floor has two 2-light similar windows. Interiors not inspected.