Barn at Manor Farm with Attached Stable Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormesby St Margaret, Norfolk

TG 41 SE ORMESBY ST MICHAEL YARMOUTH ROAD
(North side)
Barn at Manor Farm with
20.02.1952 Attached stable block

GV II

Farm complex. Dated 1789, 1790 and 1791, with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Built for Peter and Elizabeth Upcher of Ormesby Hall. Brick, and brick and flintwork, with pantile roof coverings.
PLAN: the complex includes a BARN, aligned north-south, with a STABLE RANGE extending eastwards at the south end, and a SHELTER SHED with a lean-to roof extending eastwards at the north end. Extending in- line from the north end of the barn, and separated from it by a brick wall, an integral CART LODGE with GRANARY above.
EXTERIOR: barn south gable with tumbled brickwork to verges, small ventilation slits to apex and semi-circular openings on either side above eaves level. Single width doorway to centre leads to a lofted feed store. East side wall has gabled porch, the opening reduced in size to take the smaller replacement double doors. Lean-to shelter shed to north side, with C20 extension, and with date stone to north end inscribed 'P.E. 1791'. North gable forms double cart lodge, with massive central post carrying knee braces on either side, all relating to a remodelling of this gable end in mid-C19. Gable apex to granary above cart lodge now covered with corrugated iron sheeting. West side wall with blocked central doorway with datestone above inscribed `P.E.1790' and C19 loose box to its north side.
Stable range to north end of barn extends eastwards. South elevation has 2 stable doors (now reduced in size), each with flanking windows and a pitching hole above. East gable with pitching hole and datestone inscribed `P.E.1789'.
INTERIORS: barn roof with nailed, lapped, dovetailed collars to trusses, and straight diagonal braces to end bays. 2 tiers of staggered tenoned purlins pegged through into principal rafters, which are unrelated to the tie beams. Threshing floor, with east porch, is to the north end of the barn.
Stable range has inverted knee braces to first floor and chamfered and stopped ground floor beams. Roof carpentry detail matches that of the barn. The stable range is linked to the barn by a stone- flagged passage, with tack pegs on the wall.
HISTORY: This closely-dated group of buildings, made up of a late C18 barn with contemporary stabling, is indicative of the expansion of arable farming in the Broadland area at its zenith in the period from 1790 to 1810. The multi-function barn and the contemporary stable together form a rare survival, and are closely related to the adjacent farmhouse (item 4/37 )