Church of St. Margaret

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ormesby St Margaret, Norfolk

Ormesby Saint Margaret

TG 41 SE

ORMESBY ST. MARGARET WITH SCRATBY
YARMOUTH ROAD (north side)

II*

Parish church. Bequests for building west tower 1492, 1501, bells 1538. Nave and chancel C14, the former remodelled C15. North aisle and vestry 1867 when whole church restored and refenestrated. Chancel roof replaced 1867, remainder of building re-roofed 1895. North aisle altered 1986. Quaternary and Quarry flint, chert, with Lincolnshire Limestone ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Three stage tower standing upon flushwork plinth and supported by diagonal buttresses. Three-light west window, Perpendicular and C19. Quatrefoil ventilation panels to ringing chamber in square surrounds. String course below two-light mouchette belfry windows. Double crenellated flushwork parapet. Diagonal corner buttresses to nave and stepped flanking buttress. Three three-light Perpendicular windows. Two storey C15 south porch, gabled with lead roof. Diagonal buttresses to first storey. Wave moulded outer arch below wall sundial and cusped parvis window. Two-light square-headed Perpendicular side windows to ground floor and slits above to parvis. Re-used inner Norman doorway. One order of shafts with scalloped bases and capitals. Four orders of decoration in arch: inner of zig-zag with beakhead, billet, double chevron, and billet. One order of chevron extends into jambs. Two south chancel stepped buttresses and two C19 Perpendicular three-light windows. Arched priests' door between buttresses. Diagonal east buttresses. Five-light C19 transomed east window of Perpendicular design. Lean-to vestry against north chancel wall, one buttress and one C19 window as south. Four-light flowing east and west north aisle windows. Two three-light flowing windows in eastern bays of aisle. Western two bays obscured by lean-to flint and slate structure of 1986 with a four-centred doorway.

Interior. Four bay octagonal north arcade with double hollow chamfered arches of 1867. Tall bowtell and wave moulded tower arch with hollow chamfered stepped rebates to west. Bowtell and hollow chancel arch jambs support C19 double wave moulded arch. Nave and aisle roofs both arch braced with wall posts dropping to head and rosette corbels. In east end of aisle a reset founders' tomb, mid C14. Cusped ogee arch with foliage carvings in spandrels of cusps. Spandrels of arch have Geometric tracery motifs. Re-cut C15 octagonal font. Bowl panels have quatrefoils or shields. Chancel roof as nave. Wall monument to John and Abigail Ramsey, 1798 and 1811. Below is monument to Caroline Home 1794 and above is John Ramey (sic) 1794. Monuments amalgamated to appear as one composition. Black and white marble. Home monument has border of acanthus rising from squared urns. Above is open pediment. Below is apron with cherub heads. Ramey monument of black marble field and white oval inscription panel. Achievement at top. To east an Easter Sepulchre in form of founders' tomb. Mid C14. Moulded and cusped and sub-cusped ogee arch. In spandrels of cusps are carved angel heads. Central shield boss also with figure of angel. Square surround to arch with traceried spandrels. Beneath sepulchre is brass to Sir Robert Clere 1529. Effigy of Sir Robert dressed in armour and mail skirt. Inscription border. Ogeed and cupsed stepped sedilia and piscina in south chancel wall.