Number 1 to 4 and the Lodge, the Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

SJ 9072 MACCLESFIELD CROMPTON ROAD
(West side)
Nos. 1-4 (Consecutive)
11/10/73 and the Lodge, The Barracks

GV II

Militia barracks, now flats. c1860, converted 1980s. Coursed and squared sandstone rubble with polychromatic dressings, rubble ridge and gable stacks, and plain tiled roof Picturesque Tudorbethan Revival style. Double-depth plan, forming part of one side of former parade square. EXTERIOR: one-and-a-half storeys; 6-window range. An asymmetrical range with left-of-centre entrance, paired gables to right, an asymmetrical single gable to left, and 3 gabled half dormers between, with a right-facing lower gable to the end and an octagonal single-storey tower with pointed roof in the re-entrant. Shallow polychromatic relieving arches over a segmental-arched doorway with a carved tympanum, and 2- and 3-light mullion windows with metal casements, and a 4-light canted bay to the right-hand gable. Similar rear elevation
INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: erected as part of the barracks for the new county militia following the Militia Reform Act (1852), to provide a secure store for equipment, armoury, drilling ground, and NCO barracks. Possibly used as an officers' mess. Macclesfield is not only one of the largest, but one of the most picturesque of the militia barracks, being a richly-detailed composition of considerable architectural invention.