The Barracks and Attached Rear Perimeter Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

(West side)
Nos. 5-20 (Consecutive) The
Barracks and attached
11/10/73 rear perimeter wall

GV II

Militia barracks, now flats. c1860, converted 1980s. Coursed and squared rubble with polychromatic dressings, ridge stacks and plain tiled cross-gabled roofs. Picturesque Tudorbethan Revival style. Double-depth plan, forming one side of the former parade square.
EXTERIOR: one-and-a-half storeys; 5:11:5-window range. A long, picturesque though symmetrically-planned range, composed from 4 attached blocks each one with outer gables and half dormers in between and central 2-centre arched doorways; the outer blocks are attached to the central double unit by linking walls pierced by archways. The central door is a steep pointed archway within a buttress; polychromatic shallow relieving arches over 2- and 3-light mullion windows with metal casements. Above the paired central gable is a square turret corbelled out with a clock and surmounted by pyramidal leaded roof in 2 sections. Rear elevations similar, with small mullion lights under the eaves.
INTERIOR: not inspected. ,
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached rear rubble wall enclosing gardens and forming the perimeter wall to the site.
HISTORY: erected following the Militia Reform Act (1852) to provide a secure store for equipment, armoury, and NCO's barracks. Macclesfield is not only one of the largest of the Militia Barracks, but also one of the most picturesque, being a richly-detailed composition of considerable architectural invention.