Evington House and Attached Rear Wall and Pier

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

SJ 9072 MACCLESFIELD CROMPTON ROAD
(West side)
Evington House and
11/10/73 attached rear wall and pier

GV II

House at militia barracks, now office. 1855-65, with C20 alterations. Roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with ridge and external stacks and plain tiled hipped roof. Picturesque Tudorbethan Revival style. Double depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; asymmetrical 2-window range. Wide gable to left, and entrance in lesser recessed gable to the right. Doorway has pointed banded relieving arch over, and single light window above. Squared bay window in left hand gable with 3-light mullioned and transomed window, and 3-light mullioned window above. Coped gables. End wall stacks, the expressed chimney projecting from the right-hand return truncated.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached rear garden wall forming perimeter wall, and terminating in a large round entrance pier with slits in the parapet.
HISTORY: erected following the Militia Act (1852), possibly as office or accommodation for the CO as part of the barracks, to provide secure accommodation, an armoury, NCO's quarters and drilling ground for the newly-formed militia, Many counties used the barracks as an emblematic focus for the regiment. Macclesfield is not only one of the largest, but also one of the most picturesque of the militia barracks, being a richly-detailed composition of considerable architectural invention.