Numbers 140 and 142 with Railings, Wall and Gatepiers to Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
WHETSTONE LANE (South West side)
Nos.140 and 142 with railings, wall and gatepiers to front

II
Pair of houses. c1840-50. Probably by Walter Scott. Ashlar-faced with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys with basement. Each house a 2-unit plan with central entrance. Symmetrical 6-window range. Rusticated ashlar to ground floor. Doorways up steps with cast-iron spear head railings. Deep-fielded 8-panelled doors and rectangular overlight in stressed architraves with entablature. Flanking tripartite sash windows with decorative cast iron colonettes, the panes divided only horizontally. Rosette frieze over ground floor. 12-pane sashes in architraves with stressed entablatures to first floor. Recessed panelled aprons below all windows. Enriched cornice and modillions to eaves. Gable and axial stacks. Low stone wall with gate piers to front of properties.