History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

House Attached to Rear of Number 30 Yorkersgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1346 / 54°8'4"N

Longitude: -0.7984 / 0°47'54"W

OS Eastings: 478604

OS Northings: 471642

OS Grid: SE786716

Mapcode National: GBR QNVM.YL

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.PBZN

Entry Name: House Attached to Rear of Number 30 Yorkersgate

Listing Date: 10 June 1974

Last Amended: 5 April 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1219474

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389409

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 CHANCERY LANE
801-1/8/31 (West side)
10/06/74 House attached to rear of No.30
Yorkersgate
(Formerly Listed as:
YORKERSGATE
(North side)
No.30
York County Trustee Savings Bank)

GV II

Also known as: The Dickens House YORKERSGATE.
House, now used as store. Early C19, with later C19
alteration. Orange-red brick, in Flemish bond at front and
English garden-wall bond at sides and rear; painted stone
dressings, and timber doorcase and eaves cornice; coped
gables, shaped kneelers and brick end stacks to pantile roof.
Central stairhall plan. 2-storey 3-bay front. Flight of steps
leads to central doorway with recessed 6-panel door beneath
small-pane fanlight. Flanking windows are segment-headed
tripartite sashes with painted stone sills. On first floor,
16-pane sashes flank blind central light, over raised
sillband.
Ground floor openings have semicircular arches of gauged
brick. Rear: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central panelled door with
blocked radial fanlight, flanked by 2 small-pane lunettes to
right, and blocked round-headed opening to left, all with
semicircular brick arches. First floor centre window is
round-headed beneath semicircular brick arch, with small-pane
glazing. Flanking windows are 16-pane sashes with painted
timber lintels.
INTERIOR: open-string, dogleg staircase with thick turned
balusters, moulded, ramped-up handrail and turned newels.
Original floorboards throughout.
House has associations with Charles Dickens, who is believed
to have visited his friend Charles Smithson, a solicitor in
practice there.


Listing NGR: SE7860471642

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


MALTON

SE780715 CHANCERY LANE
801-1/8/31 (West side)
10/06/74 House attached to rear of No.30
Yorkersgate
(Formerly Listed as:
YORKERSGATE
(North side)
No.30
York County Trustee Savings Bank)

GV II

Also known as: The Dickens House YORKERSGATE.
House, now used as store. Early C19, with later C19
alteration. Orange-red brick, in Flemish bond at front and
English garden-wall bond at sides and rear; painted stone
dressings, and timber doorcase and eaves cornice; coped
gables, shaped kneelers and brick end stacks to pantile roof.
Central stairhall plan. 2-storey 3-bay front. Flight of steps
leads to central doorway with recessed 6-panel door beneath
small-pane fanlight. Flanking windows are segment-headed
tripartite sashes with painted stone sills. On first floor,
16-pane sashes flank blind central light, over raised
sillband.
Ground floor openings have semicircular arches of gauged
brick. Rear: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Central panelled door with
blocked radial fanlight, flanked by 2 small-pane lunettes to
right, and blocked round-headed opening to left, all with
semicircular brick arches. First floor centre window is
round-headed beneath semicircular brick arch, with small-pane
glazing. Flanking windows are 16-pane sashes with painted
timber lintels.
INTERIOR: open-string, dogleg staircase with thick turned
balusters, moulded, ramped-up handrail and turned newels.
Original floorboards throughout.
House has associations with Charles Dickens, who is believed
to have visited his friend Charles Smithson, a solicitor in
practice there.


Listing NGR: SE7860471642

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.