Cemetery Lodge, gate piers, gates and flanking wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Macclesfield

MACCLESFIELD
PRESTBURY ROAD (north side)

II
Cemetery lodge, gate piers and gates. c1860-70. Coursed and squared rubble with Welsh slate roof. Ashlar gate piers and cast-iron railings. Lodge in simple Gothic style: two-storeyed, L-plan with entrance in lean-to porch in angle. Diagonal planked doorway in porch. Windows to right of entrance and in advanced gable to left renewed in original openings with shallow arched heads. Squared bay window with raking stone roof cuts diagonally across angle of gable to left. Corbelling and decorative wood bracing to each gable. Dormer window to right of entrance. Overhanging roof with axial and end wall stacks.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: adjoining the lodge, the wall and gate piers are of coursed and squared rubble with ashlar dressings and cast-iron gates. Octagonal piers with traceried pyramidal copings to main gates and flanking pedestrian gates, and terminal piers to flanking quadrant wall. Ornate cast-iron tracery-work to railings.