54, Mount Street, W1

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
MOUNT STREET, W1 (north side)

G.V.

II*

Town mansion. 1896-97 by Fairfax B. Wade for Lord Windsor (later Earl of Plymouth). Thin red bricks, plenty of stone dressings and a Westmorland slate roof. Arts and Crafts quality of materials and detailing combined with innovatory Free "renaissance" and hints of Grand Siècle classicism, with sumptuous formal interiors. 4 storeys high, basement and dormered attics, 6 windows wide, the centre of 4 windows wide very slightly advanced with a steep pediment over, and in front of this a further projection, 2 windows wide, finished off with a bold curved pediment, bridging the basement area. 5 window returns. The ground floor of the projection is faced in channelled ashlar and has a large semicircular arched architraved doorway with ornate ironwork to side lights and fanlight. Above. the stone dressed archivolted sash windows, with balustraded bowed balconettes, and the Corinthian columns carrying the curved pediment with oculus in tympanum. Outer bays have garland enriched heads to ground floor architraved windows and architraved corniced casements to 1st floor with prominent aprons. The crowning pediment contains ornate stone garlanded oculi. The Park Street return is flat with similar fenestration and is also finished off with a large pediment framing 3 attic lunettes, their keystones linked by heavy ornate stone garlands. Similar rear without pediment giving on to stone flagged and balustraded formal terrace/court set over extension of basement with archivolted and keyed windows. Ornate area railings. Lavish interior planned around raised level hall with divided staircase serving similar axial hall on 1st floor, all sumptuously marble faced in the Free Renaissance manner with rich mixture of neo Georgian, neo Baroque for the reception rooms - all executed with a very high standard of Arts and Crafts workmanship.

Survey of London; Vol XL.