Hurst Manor and Cottage Adjoining to South with West Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

HURST

15/275 Hurst Manor, and cottage
adjoining to south, with west
boundary railings

GV II

End houses in a row. Manor dated 1828, the cottage mid C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roofs; stone slab
chimney stacks. House 2 storeys, 5 bays. Plinth, eaves course, low parapet with plain coping; semi-circular arched sash
windows 3 panes wide in plain opening, with deepened window to upper bay 3, almost touching the porch - a pair of
Regency style 3-panel doors with segmental arched fanlight set in open stone porch having pairs of slender Tuscan
columns and pilasters, full entablature and flat roof: a hipped Mansard roofed extension to rear. The cottage, set
back, with lower roof, two storeys, 3 bays: sash windows in plain openings, 12-pane below and 9-pane above, no window
lower bay 2; to right of bay 3 a C20 fully glazed door. Interiors not seen. About 6 metres west of both houses, with
return to north-west corner, a low stone wall capped with wrot-iron railings about 1.5m high having arrowheads, and
cast urn finials to arch-braced standards; pair ornate Regency-style gates with swept top rails opposite main doorway;
contributing to the setting of the house and to the streetscene generally.