Vintners and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

(Vintners), and front boundary
railings

GV II

(Hurst Farm on O.S Map). Detached house. Late C17/early C18. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped
gables, stone slab chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays. Hollow chamfer mullioned windows, 4-light except upper bay 3,
which is 3-light, the lower with separate lintols; to lower bay 3 a cambered-arched doorway under deep lintol and label
with part-glazed C18 door; early C20 glazed and slated porch against north gable. Interior not seen, but reported are
a C17 fireplace and the possible remains of a bacon curing chamber; main roof retimbered after a fire. About 3m east of
house a low stone wall capped with wrot iron railings having necked arrowheads, cast urn finials to arch-braced
standards, matching gate opposite door; the returns in low stone walls with angled copings; all contributing to the
setting of the house and the streetscene generally. (SSAVBRG Report, SRO Unpublished 1981).