Hurst Barton with Front Boundary Railings and Walling

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

15/285 Hurst Barton, with front boundary
railings and walling

GV II

House. 1657, with early C20 modifications. Ham stone ashlar; Bridgwater patent interlocking tiles between stepped coped
gables; brick and stone slab chimney stacks. Two storeys, 6 bays, of which bays 2, 3 and 4 are probably the earliest
work. Above, mullioned windows with beaded and architraved surrounds, 3-light except bay 4 which is 4-light, that to
bay 5 being set lower, and no window upper bay 6; below, hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 4 lights, bays 3 and 4,
under continuous stepped label shared with the moulded flat-arched doorway to lower bay 2; lower bay 1 has an early C20
door in plain beaded surround, bays 5 and 6 similar doors, the last a pair, in architraved surrounds: some windows have
cast iron opening lights with stays, now graced with C19 tulip finials. Interior not seen. About 2.5m east of house a
low stone wall on which are set wrot-iron necked-pointed railings with cast acanthus finials to curved-braced
standards, pairs elaborate panelled wrot-iron gates opposite doors to bays 2 and 6, and returns back to house:
extending southwards a cut and squared Ham stone wall about 2m high with thin flat coping, with quarter-circle convex
sweeps back to central gateway having square piers with coved pyramidal tops, contributing to setting of house and to
the streetscene generally.