Pattenden and Garden Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

ST4619 MARTOCK CP WATER STREET (East side)

12/325 Pattenden and Garden Cottage
(formerly listed as Ivy Lodge and
attached stabling)

GV II

Former vicarage, now private bosses. Early C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick and stone chimney
stacks. Two storeys, 3 bay north elevation. Sash windows in plain openings with keystones, 16-pane above and 6-pane
below, no window lower bay 2. West elevation of 2 bays with a 16-pane sash window to upper bay 2, blank per bay 1; to
lower bay 1 a 6-pane sash window, and to bay 2 a Regency pattern 6-panel door set in open stone porch having slim
Tuscan style columns and pilasters, plain entablature and flat roof, the whole flanked by 2 slim single light windows
in hollow chamfer and recess mould surrounds. Garden Cottage is a southwards extension set lower, with a 2-light
mullioned window, then in a former full height wing wall a later window and a boarded door in plain recess, to the
right of which is a 3-centred keystoned arch with double doors, and then a small 2-storey outhouse having pantiled roof
to coped gable. a 3-light hollow chamfer mullioned window below and a loft door above. Interior not seen. This appears
to have been the vicarage site in the C18; by 1815 the house was let, but by 1824 the vicar was again resident.
possibly immediately alter the rebuilding. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).