45, Fieldside

A Grade II Listed Building in Coates, Cambridgeshire

TL 39 NW

WHITTLESEY
COATES
FIELDSIDE

II

Cottage. Probably late C17 or early C18 in origin, altered and repaired in C19 and C20. Timber frame much replaced or cased in brick and part with C20 weatherboarding. Long straw thatch roof, half-hipped to one end, with ridge stack. Original three bay lobby entry plan, possibly extended to link with No. 98 South Green. Framing visible in left hand gable end wall. Inside there is an inglenook hearth with C19 mantelpiece similar to that of No. 98, and another, later abutting hearth to the parlour.