Cottage, rear of No. 91

A Grade II Listed Building in Coates, Cambridgeshire

TL 39 NW

WHITTLESEY
COATES
SOUTH GREEN (South West Side)

II

Cottage. C18 and C19. Originally of claylump which has been replaced entirely by late C18-C19 callow brick, part now painted, and one gable end rendered. Reed thatch roof, half hipped to one end with ridge and end stack. Three bay and lobby entry plan, but the bay to the left hand was a separate dwelling and a bay to the right hand has been demolished. One storey and attic. Two dormers, one with sixteen pane hung sash. Boarded door to lobby entry and two other doorways. Two three-light casements. Inside C19 fireplaces to centre room and to the parlour to the right hand.

[Source: The Owner]