Roman Catholic Church of St Michael and St George. Presbytery.

A Grade II* Listed Building in Lyme Regis, Dorset

Roman Catholic Church of
St Michael and St George.
Presbytery.
II* GV
Foundation stone laid in 1835. Gothic style. Nave and chancel, octagonal belfry, presbytery, Rendered; Ham stone dressings. Nave of 3 bays, each with single-light lancet window and each flanked by a buttress. Entrance in north-east facing end which is gabled and flanked to either side by octagonal buttresses on square bases. 3-light lancet window above gabled porch; rose window above. Inside, chancel arch; low altar screen with pointed arched in stone; fine painted and gilded reredos. Connected to the north-west side of the chancel is the belfry tower; small octagonal room at base with lancet-headed niches (some opened up to form windows and doors). Exterior of belfry tower has to north-east facing side a tall single- light window with a trefoil opening above; octagonal spire.
Presbytery to north- west; 2-storey; gabled porch with cusped bargeboard to left hand, incorporating within it a wide pointed fanlight with tracery; initialled
plaque above, and, above this, single-light ogee window. At right hand end, and breaking forward, a wide gabled bay with a 3-light casement on 1st and ground
floors.
The Little Place and the north-east boundary wall, Rosehill and the garden wall, Burley, the 0ld Vicarage, the former stable block and the garden wall to Burley and Old Vicarage, West Hill and the garden wall, together with the Roman Catholic Church of St Michael and St George, and the Dorset Hotel, Pound Road form a group.