Low Cote

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

SE 01NW

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
COTE ROAD
Low Cote

II
House dated 1631. Large dressed stone, stone slate roof. Two storeys with single storey aisle to rear. Three-room plan with two storey gabled porch. Quoins. All are double chamfered mullioned windows without hoodmoulds. Two-light window (fire-window?), three-light window with three-light window over to first floor; four-light window and two-light fire-window to housebody with three-light window to first floor. Porch breaks forward with finely carved detail. Cyma moulded string, doorway with Tudor arched lintel and richly moulded surround the spandrels inscribed "IMH","1631". Inner doorway has Tudor arch with sunken spandrels. Porch chamber has window of three arch-headed lights with hoodmould over with initialled and dated label stops, "IH", "1631", over which are holes for columbarium. Coped gable with kneelers and finial to apex. Return walls have windows of two arch-headed lights and projecting water chutes to each valley of octagonal section, the front solid carved with a star. Immediately to right of porch single arched light; two inserted doorways with monolithic jambs to left of three-light window with six-light window over to first floor. Left hand return wall has doorway with tie-stone jambs to rear aisle. Rear in hammer dressed stone with dressed quoins. Two two-light windows with three-light window to first floor; aisle breaks forward and has three two-light single chamfered windows. Right hand return wall has coped gable with kneelers and steeper pitch. Attached is single storey building with chamfered mullioned window of four-lights to front and two-lights to rear, possibly former loom shop. Two stacks to ridge.

Interior: wide through passage is lit by single arched light to right of porch. A Tudor arched doorway with chamfered surround leads from the passage into the service end which has large chamfered spine beam and finely reeded floor joists. The former parlour has chamfered spine beam. The low attached building has a fish-bone king post roof.