Wren Nest

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

SE 01NW

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
WREN NEST LANE
Wren Nest

II
Two-cell early C17 house with added mid C19 cell, now used for agricultural purposes. Hammer dressed stone, dressed quoins, stone slate roof. Two storeys with single storey aisle to rear. Gable entry to right of fire-stack now obscured by added C19 single-cell cottage. Double chamfered mullioned windows to ground floor of four lights (lacks two mullions), four lights and two lights (fire-windows) with two chamfered mullioned windows of three lights (one lacks mullions) over to first floor. Added cottage. Vernacular Revival. Doorway with composite jambs, chamfered surround with two-light chamfered mullioned sash windows with single chamfered sashed windows over to first floor. Right hand return wall and rear are rendered. three-light chamfered mullioned
window to aisle.