Church Hill House and attached former coach house, gates and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Kinver, Staffordshire

Kinvere

KINVER C.P.
Church Hill (west side)

(Formerly listed as Church Hill House)

II

House, coach house, gates and railings. Early C18 with early C19 alterations and addition. Red brick; hipped slate roof. Formerly two parallel ranges aligned north-south facing east with attached former coach house at the north-east corner, also aligned north-south facing east. Three storeys, reduced proportions to second floor, plain parapet with moulded coping; giant corner pilasters with triglyphs, not including uppermost storey. Five windows, 18-pane glazing bar sashes with gauged brick heads, raised and fluted keys and moulded sills. Central six-panel door with Ionic pilasters, moulded cornice hood and fanlight with radiating glazing bars.

Former coach house to right. Two storeys; two bays, first floor windows have semi-circular heads, two garage doors to ground floor.

Wrought iron gates and railings enclose a small forecourt at the front of the main house.