1, 2, and 3/4, Lower Woodhead Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
Barkisland
(off) SCAMMONDEN ROAD (east side),
Nos 1, 2, 3/4 Lower Woodhead Farmhouse

II
Late C17 three-cell house extended in 1736 to form another three cells and first floor windows altered. Thin coursed hammer dressed stone, stone slate roof. Long range under single roof. C18 house to left hand end. Two storeys. Quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers. Three bays of flat faced mullioned windows of four-lights, four-lights and three- lights with to first floor four-lights, two-lights and three-lights. Set between second and third bay doorway with straight lintel and chamfered surround inscribed "1S /1736", protected by gabled porch. Remains of quoins mark division of earlier house which has three-room plan with double chamfered mullioned windows to ground floor of three-lights, four-lights and three-lights with three flat faced mullioned windows of four-lights to first floor. Three inserted cottage doorways with monolithic jambs. Outshut to rear of this range probably added in 1736. Four stacks to ridge.