16 and 17, St George Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ST GEORGE STREET, W1 (west side)

(Formerly listed as Nos 16 and 17, ST GEORGE'S STREET)

II
Terrace town houses. Early C18, c.1717-20 with some early C20 shop alterations. Red brick and stone dressings, No 16 stuccoed and painted, slate roofs. Rusticated stone quoin piers flanking fronts. Four storeys and basements. Each 4 windows wide. Some of ground floor windows widened for shop fronts; central and off centre entrances, the doorcases with rusticated surrounds and moulded cornices. Revealed sash windows, later C19 glazing, with cambered heads in stone surrounds linked vertically by rusticated aprons. Stone dentil cornice to third floor with blocking course.

No 17, formerly occupied by Morris & Co, has plaque recording foundation of the firm by William Morris. The interior of No 16 retains a front stair compartment rising to first floor, cut string stone steps with wrought iron scrolled banisters, panelled walls, Ionic pilastered archway from first floor gallery landing to dog leg back stairs; decoration otherwise altered late C18 and restored. No 17 also has front compartment stairwell, cut string stairs with possibly reset ornate wrought iron banisters, panelled dado. Ground floor front and back rooms (now shop) divided by Greek Revival late C18 Ionic columned screen etc. First floor drawing room with late C18 Adam style plasterwork to ceiling etc.