Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Whitton

CHAVALIER STREET
TM 1545 6/503A CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

II

Parish church.1883 .Designed by S Wright of Lytham St Anne's, after a national competition. Financed by the Freemasons, and the building supervised by Arthur
Field. Perpendicular Revival style. Nave with aisles and projecting chancel, plus an octagonal tower. Red brick with cut-brick dressings. Plain tile roof with moulded and coped gables with nave cross finials. Moulded plinth and cill band. octagonal south western tower with slightly projecting porch with pointed shallow arched doorway, above an elaborately carved coat-of-arms. Second stage has a pair of pointed arched blind lancets to each face. Bell stage has a single pointed arched bell-opening to each of the 8 faces, and above a parapet pierced by quatrefoils. The tower is topped by a lead bell-canted roof, surmounted by a cross. The south wall has 5 shallow arched 3 light windows with cut-brick tracery. The eastern chancel wall has a similar shallow arched window of 5 lights. Interior has 5 bay cut-brick nave arcades with quatrefoil piers supporting double chamfered shallow arches, plus similar, though larger chancel arch. Contemporary wooden rood screen, and roofs.