Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield West, Wakefield

SE 31 NW

Thornes
DENBY DALE ROAD (East Side)
Church of St James

Church of England 1829-31 by Atkinson and Sharpe. Classical church of coursed, squared stone with frieze and eaves cornice, central bay of gabled west end projects and rises as a square tower with octagonal drum and dome. Simple, severe detail. Doors and windows in plain architraves with cornices over. Central west door and blind doors in western bays of five-bay returns. Quadrant spiked railings enclose angles between tower and west wall. At east end a plain pediment and a blank tripartite window with Doric entablature. Small later C19 east addition.