Fen Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Lopham, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: South Lopham

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Fersfield

TM 08 SE SOUTH LOPHAM LOW COMMON

GV II

Farmhouse. c.1700 with C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered and whitewashed timber-frame with left gable-end replaced in stone. Black pantile catslide roof with red brick central ridge and projecting right end stacks. Late lobby-entrance type plan with axial stack and contemporary lean-to to rear. 2 storeys and attic; 2-window range of 2/2 horned sashes. Ground floor has central C20 porch and door, tripartite sash to left and further window to right. C20 fenestration to ends and rear. INTERIOR. 3 bays of timber-frame with the principal posts which define the stack bay carrying tie beams in mortises at level of attic floor which is below wall-plate level. Roof survives to collar level. Timber bressumer to large eastern fireplace; blocked to west. Exposed mid-rail has holes which pearce through the full width of the beam diagonally, representing provision for a pentice roof. Having the tie beams at the level of the attic floor below the wall-plate is an interesting and unusual feature.