Corner Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in South Lopham, Norfolk

Fersfield

SOUTH LOPHAM
LOW COMMON ROAD
Corner Farm

II

House. Late C17 with later alterations. Rendered timber-frame with thatched roof and central ridge stack. 2-unit lobby-entry plan. Single storey and attic. Central C20 door with 2-light casement either side and 2-light dormers above. On left end a small single-storey lean-to extension with pantile roof. On right end a 2-light casement on each floor. To rear a single-storey wing also with pantile roof.
INTERIOR. Tall panel framing visible. Winder stairs before the stack which is probably a late C18 rebuild. Large open fireplace in right room where also doors to two small service rooms and chamfered bridging beam. Left room has later fireplace but small original bressumer is visible. The room above on first floor has early/mid C19 fireplace but the bressumer for an earlier one is visible. Simple collar rafter roof survives. Old plank doors. A little altered example of this type of house.