Oak Tree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in South Lopham, Norfolk

SOUTH LOPHAM
LOW COMMON
Oak Tree Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. c.1600. Timber frame with rendered wattle and daub infill and pantiled roofs. Lobby entrance plan. 2 storeys and attic. Central door and 2 C20 windows each floor. One 3-light ovolo window above door. Bell-based gabled roof with ridge stack. One 3-light diamond mullioned window at rear, otherwise 1980 casements. One storey farm building to north converted to kitchen.
Timber framing close studded of heavy scantling. Sunk quadrant bridging beams in both downstairs rooms. Tie beam roof with clasped purlins, collars and curved windbracing. Tension bracing at corners.