The Old House (Also Known As the Old Fuel Store) with Attached Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Salisbury

SU 12 NW

SALISBURY
MIDDLE STREET (south side), Harnham The Old House (also known as the Old Fuel Store) with attached outbuilding

GII
House and attached outbuilding.Early C18 with outbuilding added early C19.Brick and rubblestone,rendered,with thatched roof covered by corrugated iron sheeting; outbuilding timber-framed on brick plinth with weatherboard cladding,corrugated iron roof.House two storeys with loft,threebays;outbuilding one storey,two bays.House: plinth and first floor band.Central board door in plain stone surround.Two windows each side, that immediately to left now blocked,and three above,all having recessed bead-moulded stone surrounds and two-light windows,some retaining stanchions and horizontal leading.Steeply-pitched roof with rendered brick end stacks. Weatherboard addition on right has no openings on this side.Rear:House:Plinth and first floor band.Three windows to each floor,those on first floor and to ground floor left having small-pane casements.Weatherboard addition has two windows,and a door and window to right return.Interior:Stairs rise in front of entrance.Board doors,and one of two raised and fielded panels into left room(ground floor).Window mullions are chamfered.Chamfered spine-beams on ground floor with lambs' tongue stops; chamfered cross-beams to first floor.In loft,principal rafter roof trusses with high-set collars and apex pieces supporting dog-like ridge piece;one set of chamfered butt purlins; many log rafters.Outbuilding:Central truss has posts braced to tie-beam with collared queen posts supporting staggered butt purlins;principal rafters wood-pegged to posts but braces mostly bolted, indicating reuse of some timbers;floor of brick and stone setts; brick boiler.In state of disrepair at time of inspection.