History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks South West Block and Attached Front Basement Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3656 / 50°21'56"N

Longitude: -4.1614 / 4°9'41"W

OS Eastings: 246374

OS Northings: 53978

OS Grid: SX463539

Mapcode National: GBR R76.7L

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.GM5

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks South West Block and Attached Front Basement Railings

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244642

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473368

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4653NW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/65/781 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: SW block &
attached front basement railings

GV II*

Formerly known as: Officers' Residence (7 flats) DURNFORD
STREET Stonehouse, R M Barracks.
Married officer's quarters at Marines barracks, now flats.
c1860, designed by Colonel G Greene, Director of the Admiralty
Works Department; converted to flats 1907.
Plymouth limestone ashlar and limestone dressings; dry slate
hipped roofs behind stone parapets with moulded cornices; tall
ashlar stacks with moulded entablature; segmental-roofed
dormers.
PLAN: L-shaped plan of single-depth apartments with stair in
the re-entrant.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attic over basement and 4 storeys
over basement; 1:5:3-window range with plinth, rusticated
quoin strips and mid-floor string above ground floor. Late C19
horned sashes within plain stone architraves. Left-hand bay
has tripartite windows over segmental-arched carriage entrance
with small-paned overlight. Blocked pilastered doorways with
moulded entablature central to next 5 bays and central to
taller 3-bay block on the right. Other elevations have similar
details.
INTERIOR: former apartments divided by axial passage, retain
some original 4-panel doors and plain stone fire surrounds; a
good cantilevered open well stone stair with curved ends and
iron balusters in the rear angle.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: late C19 latticed and scrolled
wrought-iron railings surrounding forecourt and flanking
steps.
HISTORY: part of the expansion of the barracks in the 1860s by
Greene. It was originally designed for 13 officers, closing
the SW side of the C18 parade ground. Stonehouse is the oldest
non-garrison barracks in England, and a complete complex of
considerable architectural and historic significance.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).


Listing NGR: SX4637453978

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


PLYMOUTH

SX4653NW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/65/781 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: SW block &
attached front basement railings

GV II*

Formerly known as: Officers' Residence (7 flats) DURNFORD
STREET Stonehouse, R M Barracks.
Married officer's quarters at Marines barracks, now flats.
c1860, designed by Colonel G Greene, Director of the Admiralty
Works Department; converted to flats 1907.
Plymouth limestone ashlar and limestone dressings; dry slate
hipped roofs behind stone parapets with moulded cornices; tall
ashlar stacks with moulded entablature; segmental-roofed
dormers.
PLAN: L-shaped plan of single-depth apartments with stair in
the re-entrant.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attic over basement and 4 storeys
over basement; 1:5:3-window range with plinth, rusticated
quoin strips and mid-floor string above ground floor. Late C19
horned sashes within plain stone architraves. Left-hand bay
has tripartite windows over segmental-arched carriage entrance
with small-paned overlight. Blocked pilastered doorways with
moulded entablature central to next 5 bays and central to
taller 3-bay block on the right. Other elevations have similar
details.
INTERIOR: former apartments divided by axial passage, retain
some original 4-panel doors and plain stone fire surrounds; a
good cantilevered open well stone stair with curved ends and
iron balusters in the rear angle.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: late C19 latticed and scrolled
wrought-iron railings surrounding forecourt and flanking
steps.
HISTORY: part of the expansion of the barracks in the 1860s by
Greene. It was originally designed for 13 officers, closing
the SW side of the C18 parade ground. Stonehouse is the oldest
non-garrison barracks in England, and a complete complex of
considerable architectural and historic significance.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).


Listing NGR: SX4637453978

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.