History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal Marine Barracks Officers Mess

A Grade II* Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3655 / 50°21'55"N

Longitude: -4.1605 / 4°9'37"W

OS Eastings: 246438

OS Northings: 53969

OS Grid: SX464539

Mapcode National: GBR R7B.K4

Mapcode Global: FRA 2852.GY2

Entry Name: Royal Marine Barracks Officers Mess

Listing Date: 1 May 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1244640

English Heritage Legacy ID: 473366

Location: Plymouth, PL1

County: City of Plymouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter and the Waterfront

Built-Up Area: Plymouth

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Find accommodation in
Millbrook

Listing Text


PLYMOUTH

SX4653NW DURNFORD STREET, Stonehouse
740-1/65/780 (East side)
01/05/75 Royal Marine Barracks: Officer's
Mess

GV II*

Formerly known as: N & E Blocks, Officers Mess, Dining Hall &
Single Officer's Accom. DURNFORD STREET Stonehouse, R M
Barracks.
Officer's mess, dining hall, ante room, galley and courtyard
at Marines barracks. 1779-85, built for the Board of Ordnance
by Messrs Templer & Parlby. Largely rebuilt since; library and
lavatories added 1818, mess and music room 1859, courtyard
glazed over 1860.
MATERIALS: Plymouth limestone rubble with limestone dressings,
part rendered; dry slate hipped roof behind coped parapet over
band; dressed stone stack on the right and central slightly
outbuilt lateral stack.
PLAN: single-depth plan mess, music and ante room with
courtyard and kitchens to W.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey, 5-window range dining room; lower
2-storey, 2-window ante room; 3 storey, 3-window music room
and taller 4-storey 2-window range at N end. The lower storey
forms a semi-basement below a plat band. Dining room with
window in the central lateral stack, one of 5 tall
round-arched 1st-floor windows with plain architraves and
horned copies of original hornless sashes with glazing bars
and spoked fanlight heads. 3 small basement windows and
doorway with segmental heads.
W elevation is a similar 5-window range and there are 3
similar but blind round-arched windows to S end. Ante-room has
plat and cornice bands, parapet, and small ground-floor
windows, with 6/6-pane sashes to first floor. Music room has
central doorway with side lights, below a Venetian window;
6/6-pane ground-floor sashes each side, and small 3/3-pane
second floor sashes; end gables with stacks.
N end block has left hand doorway, single first floor Venetian
window and 6/6-pane sashes above. Doorways and windows have
plain flat surrounds. The parade ground side has a glazed roof
to the former courtyard.
INTERIOR: dining room panelled to dado, with deep coved
cornice and ceiling roundels, a large pedimented doorway at
the end of the hall with double 10-panel doors. A similar
decoration to the ante room and music room, probably copied
from original decoration after it was destroyed in the Blitz.


Former galley to the SW has a C19 king post roof. Courtyard
with c1860 arched cast-iron trusses to glazed hipped roof; mid
C20 stair.
HISTORY: originally the site of officer's accommodation,
though much rebuilt early C19. The sections to the N probably
include parts of the original walls. Barracks were built for
the Marine regiments, formed in 1755, at Chatham, Portsmouth
and Devonport, but this is the only one to have survived.
Stonehouse is the oldest and most important barracks in
England not forming part of a fortification, a very rare
example of C18 planning, and a complete complex of great
historic value.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-:
655).

Listing NGR: SX4643853969

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.