10-17, Windmill Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Ditchingham, Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Ditchingham St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Ditchingham

TM 39 SW DITCHINGHAM WIND MILL GREEN

II

Terrace of houses, forming a composition around a green with Nos 1-9 and 18-30, and with Nos 12-20 Thwaite Road (qv). Built by the former Loddon Rural District Council, 1947-49, architects Tayler and Green. Two storeys, colourwashed 'wire cut' bricks in varied colours over a black tarred plinth, orange pantile roof, red 'wirecut' chimney stacks with pitched concrete copings and red clay pots. Wide frontage plans, 30-33 feet (9-10 metres) with three and four bedrooms (Nos 10-17), single or dual aspect according to orientation, with recessed porches and stores creating a through route from front to back without passing through the living rooms, a plan evolved by the architects to overcome the difficulties associated with the traditional 'tunnel' backs of terraces. The Windmill Green housing was the first to break away from the almost universal use of semi-detached types of the pre-war period. Standard steel casement windows, some now replaced with UPVC but with the Saul-division modules of the originals retained. Each house frontage defined by projecting cover panels over the cavity party walls. Nos 10-17 have multiple light steel casement windows, 2:1:4:3 on first floor and 2:4:1 more closely spaced on ground floor. Broad recessed porch, with entrance to left, and store ahead. Light steel railings along front of porch, with trellis panel to left. These simple designs, with their elegant proportions and concern for detail marked this scheme out as an exemplar from its inception. The informal layout of the housing blocks around a broad tapering green south of Thwaite Road was seen as a recreation of the best of vernacular design, allied to the social purpose of post-war rural housing. The shared pedestrian/vehicular access to the garage court in the south-west corner of the scheme was an original feature, and required a departure from Ministry housing standards. The scheme was illustrated in the Ministry of Health Housing Manual, 1949, and in 1950 won one of the MOH Housing Medals. While the planning of the individual houses is of special interest, there are no internal features of special merit. Source: (Architect and Building News, 4 July 1947: 9-15; AR CXXIV (741) October 1958: 229-230; Buildings of England: North West and South Norfolk: 135-136; AA Journal, Apri11960: Tayler: 176-178; RIBA Journal, October 1947: 607-609).