Penpoll House

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Veep, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Veep

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Veep

SX 15 SW ST. VEEP HIGHER PENPOLL

II

House. Circa 1840s. Stone rubble, with stuccoed front. Hipped rag slate roof with deep eaves. Rendered stacks over side walls.
PLAN: Rectangular double-depth house with two principal front rooms and central entrance hall with stairhall behind; and with small later C19 service wing to rear of right-hand [E] room; and C20 outshut at rear.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with C19 16-pane sashes with keystones and cills; central doorway with rectangular fanlight and flush-panelled door and round-headed lights; large late C20 glazed porch built on flight of steps. 12 and 16-pane sashes on east and west sides. Rear [N] has small round-arched stair window with sash, small gable-ended wing to left and C20 rendered outshut with porch.
INTERIOR: C19 joinery including panelled doors, architraves and open string staircase with shaped tread-ends, stick balusters and moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over curtail. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices, alcove arches and elliptical hall and landing arches with arris mouldings and large acanthus leaf corbel brackets. Some original chimneypieces.
NOTE: Penpoll House was the home of John Marshall, miller, and owner of Lower Penpoll Mill, on Penpoll Creek nearby.