The Solar Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Leasowe and Moreton East, Wirral

LEASOWE ROAD
EMSLIE A. MORGAN ACADEMY
The Solar Building

(Formerly listed as Solar Campus (formerly St Mary's Buildings) LEASOWE ROAD)

II
School building. Completed 1962. Designed by Emslie A. Morgan, Assistant Borough Architect of Wallasey Corporation.

South elevations completely glazed with two skins of glass, 24 inches apart; metal frames. The outer skin is clear whilst the inner comprises mainly translucent diffusing glass, with some reversible aluminium panels, which are painted black on one side to absorb maximum heat for winter use. There are also areas of black-painted masonry behind the outer skin of glass, designed to absorb heat. A series of white-painted shutters can be opened or closed over these to determine whether heat is absorbed or not. At intervals there are openable, single-glazed windows. Other walls are of masonry and timber, some of it insulated and clad in felt for weather protection. Steeply pitched insulated and felted roof.

Brick kitchen wing to rear with circular brick boiler house chimney. Mainly two storeys with linked cranked blocks facing southwards. Assembly Hall to west and gymnasium to east are both the full height of the building. Corridor to the north side, with ventilators opening from the classrooms.

Interiors retain original light fittings. Assembly hall has fine suspended ceiling feature of curved form above the entrance area and stage. The school was a pioneer in the use of passive solar energy and consciously used energy conservation methods well in advance of their widespread adoption.

AJ 13- 7- 66; The Architecture of the Well Tempered Environment, R Banham; Energy Research vol 10 (1986), vol 11 (1987); Institute of Heating and Ventilation Engineer's Journal 1971, July, pp77-88; UK Patent Specification 1022411, Morgan (1966).