Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Wallasey, Wirral

Church of England Parish: Wallasey St Nicholas and All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wallasey

21-JUL-05 Church of St. Nicholas

II
Church, 1910, by architect J Francis Doyle for F J and Sir Heath Harrison in memory of their parents, in Gothic style. Rock-faced Storeton sandstone with rubbed quoins and dressings, and a roof of Yorkshire stone flags. Chancel, central tower, north and south transepts, nave and aisles, north and south porches, Lady chapel and vestry. The church is aligned with the chancel to the west and nave to the east.
EXTERIOR: Chancel has west window in decorated style with curvilinear bar tracery under hood mould. South side has three windows and north side one window in similar style. Angle buttresses at west end. On north side, vestry with 4-light shouldered arch window under straight hood mould on front and side face, 3-light similar window in gable, and pointed arch door. On south side, Lady chapel with window similar to chancel on west face, two windows on south side with curvilinear tracery under straight hood moulds, battlemented parapet. North and south transepts each with window similar to chancel west window, north transept has projecting square turret leading to tower between transept and vestry. Tower is central at junction of nave and chancel, square with battlemented parapet and hexagonal corner turret to north-west. Four-centred arch louvred window under hood mould on each side of tower. South and south aisles have 4 Tudor arch windows under straight hood moulds between buttresses, with gabled porch at east end on both sides. Clerestorey windows to nave with curvilinear tracery. East end window similar to west window. Fine stonecarving in door surrounds and in portrait bosses along side of nave. Stops of hood moulds on vestry and Lady chapel door are sculpted faces, other hood mould also with carved ends. 'Medieval monk' gargoyle and other decoration on lead rain-water outlets.
INTERIOR: Chancel with stained glass window depicting the Apocalypse, above a finely carved oak reredos designed by the architect, with statues of Jesus with Virgin and St John, and angels to either side in nichews, intricately carved crocketed canopies and traceried retable. Roof in panelled vaulted wood with carved corbels. Organ by Nicholson of Worcester in loft to right over choir vestry. Choir stalls below. Pulpit in polished stone with diaper pattern carving around book and crossed trumpets panels, bronze book rest. Chancel arch rising from columns with faces carved into the capitals. Transepts both have stained glass windows and roofs with close-set king-post trusses. Lady chapel to left of chancel with carved wooden altar and reredos below stained glass window dedicated to Mabel Harrison. Two more stained glass memorial windows on south wall of Lady Chapel. Nave arcades have quatrefoil columns and pointed arches, with various carvings at the capitals. Fixed wooden pews in nave and aisles. Font in polished stone with octagonal bowl and quatrefoil shaft. Wooden screen at west end forming narthex. Screen forms a war memorial, with painted scenes from the Crucifixion and ascension, between lists of names of the fallen from World War One, and carved panels. East window is stained glass given in memory of F J Harrison, one of the founders of the church. To east of chancel is pierced wood and glass screen door to vestry which is wood panelled. Turret to bell tower is brick lined with spiral staircase to bell chamber and roof.