History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Units 1 and 2 (Former Dog and Bear Public House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9529 / 52°57'10"N

Longitude: -1.1474 / 1°8'50"W

OS Eastings: 457376

OS Northings: 339845

OS Grid: SK573398

Mapcode National: GBR LPP.PL

Mapcode Global: WHDGZ.B1VJ

Entry Name: Units 1 and 2 (Former Dog and Bear Public House)

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246261

English Heritage Legacy ID: 454797

Location: Nottingham, NG1

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Bridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Peter with St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/02/2015


SK5739NW
646-1/20/51


NOTTINGHAM,
BRIDLESMITH GATE (West side),
Units 1 & 2 (the former Dog & Bear Public House), No. 6

(Formerly listed as No.6 (part) Units 1 and 2, BRIDLESMITH GATE (West side))


GV II

Formerly known as: The Dog and Bear Public House BRIDLESMITH GATE.
Public house, now 2 shops. 1874-76, converted 1993. By John
Collyer of Nottingham. Ashlar ground floor, painted, and
rock-faced stone, with ashlar dressings. Roof not visible. 2
gable and single ridge brick stacks. Italianate style.
Plinth, rusticated ground floor, quoins, first floor band,
impost and sill bands, eaves cornice. Windows are mainly
original casements and plain sashes. 3 storeys; 3 window
range. Ground floor has 5 round-arched openings with foliage
impost band and hood moulds. In the 4th bay, renewed panelled
double doors and fanlight. In the other bays, 2-light windows
with wooden mullions and fanlights. Above, 3 round-arched
windows, 2 lights, with miniature stone balconies and
cast-iron crests. Above, 3 smaller windows, 2 lights, with
shaped heads and hood moulds.
INTERIOR largely remodelled late C20.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Nottinghamshire: London:
1979-: 229-230).


Listing NGR: SK5737639845

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.