History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

King John's Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Nottingham, City of Nottingham

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.9525 / 52°57'9"N

Longitude: -1.1471 / 1°8'49"W

OS Eastings: 457400

OS Northings: 339802

OS Grid: SK574398

Mapcode National: GBR LPP.SQ

Mapcode Global: WHDGZ.C10V

Entry Name: King John's Chambers

Listing Date: 30 November 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246262

English Heritage Legacy ID: 454799

Location: Nottingham, NG1

County: City of Nottingham

Electoral Ward/Division: Bridge

Built-Up Area: Nottingham

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Nottingham St Peter with St James

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Nottingham

Listing Text


NOTTINGHAM

SK5739NW BRIDLESMITH GATE
646-1/20/44 (East side)
Nos.13 AND 15
King John's Chambers

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-9 KING JOHN'S CHAMBERS.
Shops, offices and arcade. 1888. By John Howitt of Nottingham,
restored late C20. Red brick with ashlar dressings, timber
framing with rendered nogging. Plain tile roofs with 4 tall,
coped side wall stacks. Tudor Revival style.
Windows are mainly cross casements with wooden mullions and
transoms. 3 storeys plus attics; 3 window range.
Symmetrical front has a central opening to the arcade, flanked
by single late C20 shopfronts. Ground floor divided by
original panelled ashlar pilasters under a fascia with end
brackets. Upper floors are jettied, with projecting end bays
and ashlar brackets. In the centre, a 3-light casement on each
floor, and to the attic a hipped dormer, 3 lights. Side bays
have a 4-light window on each floor, and to the attic a gabled
dormer with bargeboards and finial. 3-light mullioned window
with glazing bars, and above it, a still smaller 3-light
window.
Arcade, painted and glazed brick, 2 storeys plus basement. 2
sections, 7 and 8 windows, divided by a footbridge at second
floor level. Regular fenestration with plain sashes, those to
the ground floor larger. Plastic glazed roof, late C20.


Listing NGR: SK5740039801

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.