History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Behrens Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusholme, Manchester

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4464 / 53°26'46"N

Longitude: -2.2169 / 2°13'0"W

OS Eastings: 385693

OS Northings: 394420

OS Grid: SJ856944

Mapcode National: GBR DQW.NK

Mapcode Global: WHB9N.XMJT

Entry Name: Behrens Hall

Listing Date: 20 June 1988

Last Amended: 6 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246273

English Heritage Legacy ID: 454823

Location: Manchester, M14

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: Rusholme

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Birch with Fallowfield

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Heaton Chapel

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ89SE OLD HALL LANE, FALLOWFIELD, Rusholme
698-1/9/809 (South side)
20/06/88 Behrens Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
OLD HALL LANE, FALLOWFIELD, Rusholme
(South side)
Ashburne Hall(original house only))

II

Formerly known as: The Oaks OLD HALL LANE Fallowfield.
Large house, now part of university hall of residence. 1835-8,
for Robert Ogden, cotton spinner; altered. Scored stucco on
brick, with sandstone ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof.
Deep rectangular plan. Classical style. Two storeys over
cellars, 3 bays, symmetrical; with stone plinth, broad
pilasters to the outer bays forming segmental-headed blank
arches. The ground floor has a large pedimented stone porch
(up 7 steps) with 4 Ionic columns raised on a plinth, moulded
frieze, and pediment with apex acroterion, protecting a wide
square-headed doorway which has double doors, an overlight
with fan-pattern tracery, and round-headed side windows with
margin panes including roundels; and two windows sashed
without glazing bars, with engraved sills. The 1st floor has
three 12-pane sashed windows, that in the centre with a
corniced architrave. Long return walls with various sashed
windows, that to the right with a canted bay window to the
ground floor front room. Interior: entrance lobby screen which
has double doors and side windows all with round-headed
glazing like the side windows to the door; pilastered entrance
hall; fine imperial staircase with elaborately decorated
cast-iron balusters and wreathed mahogany handrails,
illuminated by a glazed dome; panelled mahogany doors and
architraves; some moulded plaster friezes and original
fireplaces. History: originally known as "The Oaks"; presented
to the university, partly as gift, by Behrens family 1906-8.


Listing NGR: SJ8569394420

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


MANCHESTER

SJ89SE OLD HALL LANE, FALLOWFIELD, Rusholme
698-1/9/809 (South side)
20/06/88 Behrens Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
OLD HALL LANE, FALLOWFIELD, Rusholme
(South side)
Ashburne Hall(original house only))

II

Formerly known as: The Oaks OLD HALL LANE Fallowfield.
Large house, now part of university hall of residence. 1835-8,
for Robert Ogden, cotton spinner; altered. Scored stucco on
brick, with sandstone ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof.
Deep rectangular plan. Classical style. Two storeys over
cellars, 3 bays, symmetrical; with stone plinth, broad
pilasters to the outer bays forming segmental-headed blank
arches. The ground floor has a large pedimented stone porch
(up 7 steps) with 4 Ionic columns raised on a plinth, moulded
frieze, and pediment with apex acroterion, protecting a wide
square-headed doorway which has double doors, an overlight
with fan-pattern tracery, and round-headed side windows with
margin panes including roundels; and two windows sashed
without glazing bars, with engraved sills. The 1st floor has
three 12-pane sashed windows, that in the centre with a
corniced architrave. Long return walls with various sashed
windows, that to the right with a canted bay window to the
ground floor front room. Interior: entrance lobby screen which
has double doors and side windows all with round-headed
glazing like the side windows to the door; pilastered entrance
hall; fine imperial staircase with elaborately decorated
cast-iron balusters and wreathed mahogany handrails,
illuminated by a glazed dome; panelled mahogany doors and
architraves; some moulded plaster friezes and original
fireplaces. History: originally known as "The Oaks"; presented
to the university, partly as gift, by Behrens family 1906-8.


Listing NGR: SJ8569394420

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.